Mrs. Cioni’s Top Ten Book Recommendations: 10. The Secret Garden 9. Frindle 8. Legend of Zoey 7. Project Mulberry 6. The Tale of Despereaux 5. Dying to Meet You series 4. Island of the Blue Dolphins 3. Masterminds 2. Wonder 1. Book Scavenger
Here’s what the students recommend: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell Recommended by: Mrs. Cioni Genre: historical fiction This is a story about a young girl who ends up alone on an island for 18 years. She must learn to survive on her own. Throughout her time on the island, she befriends many animals, learns to use the resources of the island and the sea, and learns to defend herself against her enemies. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? This is a must read for people who enjoy historical fiction and stories of survival.
Title by Author Recommended by: name (date) Genre: Summary Rating: ?/5 Who should read this?
The Last Kids on Earth by Max Brallier Recommended by: Jake (February 2020) Genre: science fiction There are zombies and monsters in a town called Wakefield and they are trying to destroy or eat every thing they find. The main characters are Jack, Quint, Dirk, and June and they try to find their parents and save their town. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? George, because he would like the attitude in the book and he would laugh at most of the book.
The Trials of Apollo: Book One, The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Alexander (January 2020) Genre: mythology Apollo, a god, is being punished because he is the father of a traitor. His father, Zeus, took away his godly powers, and sent him to earth as a mortal. Apollo is already humiliated because he is mortal, but to add to his humiliation, he is a 16 year old mortal named Lester Papadopoulos with acne and a flab. Plus, he has to follow the commands of a little girl named Meg! Sadly, Apollo has had this punishment twice, but this punishment is the hardest punishment yet. To show that he is worthy to his father, he has to do trails such as taking control of the five oracles and defeat a villainous group that want to take control of the world. Will Apollo ever be a god again? Read to find out! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like mythology.
Smile by Raina Telgemeier Recommended by: Anna (November 2019) Genre: nonfiction Raina knocks her two front teeth out when she tripped and fell after a Girl Scouts meeting. She has to go to the orthodontist to get something similar to a cast put on her teeth. She then has to get braces on and off several times. She also has a cross bite. One day her dental supplies fall out of her backpack and her friends make fun of her. Then in the end, she finally gets perfect teeth and finds her smile. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Someone who likes autobiographies and graphic novels.
Pinch Hit by Tim Green Recommended by: Matt (November 2019) Genre: realistic fiction There are 2 different characters named Sam, and Trevor. They accidentally meet and become friends.They look alike and they think they are twins and they try to find their biological parents. They want to trade places because Trevor wants to play baseball but it is a big league where the MVP of the champion team will get into the USC elite training center. Sam is poor and Trevor is rich so,Sam says yes to trading places for the money. The book is about getting away trading places and figuring out who they really are. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to people who enjoy baseball, and a mystery.
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone by J.K. Rowling Recommended by: Max (October 2019) Genre: fantasy Harry's parents get killed by Voldemorte. So he gets sent to his aunt and uncle's house and gets tortured for 11 years. He gets sent to Hogwarts and meets Ron and Hermione, making friends with them. But on the other hand Malfoy, Crab, and Goyle are mean to him when he gets there. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would say anyone who likes magic, humor, and fantasy would like it.
Annie's Life in Lists by Kristin Mahoney Recommended by: Kalyna (October 2019) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about how a girl named Annie moves because she thinks she said something wrong to the principal. She is moving far from her best friend. She finds new friends at her new school and finds many different activities that she didn't do before she moved. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people that love books about entertainment and fun would enjoy this book.
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt Recommended by: Ally (October 2019) Genre: realistic fiction Ally struggles with dyslexia. Work is hard for her but when Mr. Daniels comes into her life, her life is facing new, fun challenges. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people who like reading about people who are different would enjoy this book.
Dog Man by Dav Pikley Recommended by: George (October 2019) Genre: fantasy Dog Man is book about a police dog called Dog Man and he is a very good dog. He had a lot of friends like Cat kid, 80 HD, Yolay and more. One day these three kids from 2 books ago and a villain called Petey, made a robot from 1 book ago. Petey made a shrink gun too. So the three kids took the shrink gun and shrinked the machine. They dressed up as Dog Man, so they robbed a lot of banks. While Dog Man was sleeping the three kids put the money in Dog Man's house. Then Dog Man woke up and saw the money and brought it to the cops. They said he did it ,so Dog Man went to court and claimed that he was guilty so he went to jail. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like long and funny books.
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White Recommended by: Patricia (September 2019) Genre: fantasy In the beginning of the book the girl named Fern was eating breakfast and her dad was about to kill a pig. Fern said '' No '' and she took the pig and named the pig Wilbur. In the middle of the book Wilbur meets a spider named Charlotte and they talk for a while, then Fern comes along, and she also talks with Charlotte. In the end of the book Charlotte, Fern, Wilbur and the other farm animals go to Wilbur's pig show. After Wilbur's show Charlotte is going to have babies. When she had her babies everyone had to leave Charlotte at Wilbur's show. Then Charlotte died. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who love animals would LOVE this book.
Magnus Chase and the Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Patrick (September 2019) Genre: fantasy Magnus is an orphan who lives on the streets of Boston. In order to stop Doomsday, Magnus and his friends will have to travel to Feniris, the wolf's island. Feniris is the son of Loki. Feniris is extremely strong and fierce. Luckily Magnus has the Sword of Summer. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Probably people who like magical stuff and mythology.
Among the Hidden by Margaret Haddix Recommended by: Evan (April 2019) Genre: fantasy This is a science fiction story.. Among the Hidden is about some time in the future where it is against the law to have over two kids.This law was made after a long famine. Main character Luke is a third child so he must hide in his own home for his entire life or he and his parents could be killed. He meets another character named Jen when he takes a risk and sneaks out of his house for the first time ever. She is a leader of this group of third children. Jen teaches Luke about the world. Jen plans a rally and sneaks out to go to the President’s house for the rally. Then she ( and 40 kids)got shot. Jen and Luke were good friends. This is how they met. He saw her in the window of her house and he lives in this attic of his house and not the greatest house. Jen is a baron and barons are people who have lots of money. So, she lives in this three-story tall house and Luke is very poor. Luke's parents have been tricked into thinking like the government can do all the things like he can't even use a computer or watch TV.Then he meets Jen and she uses the computer all day! After Jen has been missing for awhile he goes over to her house to investigate. Luke meets her dad and then her dad works for the population police! The population police are like the people who tried to find and kill third children. At the very end of the book Luke get the fake ID and I know his name is Lee Grant . Lee Grant was a kid who died just two days before and then he gave his ID card to Luke. Luke is forced leave his family and go to boarding school. He can never see or talk to his family again. Luke took this risk because he wanted to make a change in the lives of third children and to honor Jen. Jen’s dad works for the population police and is really high up. Actually he was working from the inside trying to help the third children like his child. He secretly helped Luke escape. In the end I would recommend this book to anybody who likes interesting facts or science fiction books. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anybody who would loves fantasy or Sci-fi, wonders about the future or post- apocalypse possibilities, and can handle sad endings.
Auggie and Me by R.J. Palacio Recommended by: Jaeden (February 2019) Genre: realistic fiction The book is about three kids who have different perspectives of Auggie. The first kid's name is Charlotte. She is nice to Auggie. The second kid's name is Jullian. He is mean to Auggie. And Summer ends up being Auggie's best friend. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? Anybody who read Wonder would enjoy this book.
Stranded by Jeff Probst Recommended by: Vanessa (January 2019) Genre: fiction It was supposed to be a vacation and a chance to get to know each other better. But when a massive storm sets in without warning four kids are shipwrecked alone on a rocky jungle island in the middle of the South Pacific. No adults. No instructions. Nobody to rely on but themselves. Can they make it home alive? Rating: 5/5
Everything You Need to Ace Science in One Big Fat Notebook by Michael Geisen Recommended by: Adam (December 2018) Genre: nonfiction The book "Everything You Need to Ace Science in One Big Fat Notebook is about facts and other things that are in science like for example motion energy, and a lot of other things that include science. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People that have science as their favorite subject
The Los Angeles Angeles Team Spirit by Ryan Schimpf Recommended by: Andrew (December 2018) Genre: nonfiction This book was nice nonfiction book. It tells you when they won the World Series. When they were a team. Who owns the team. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like baseball would like this book.
Winnie's Great War by Lindsay Mattick and Josh Greenhut Recommended by: Kennedy (December 2018) Genre: fantasy Winnie's mom got trapped. Then a boy named Harry came to help her. Harry was in the war. When harry had to go to war he took her to the London Zoo. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think my mom, my cousin Allie and Emma.
Wonder by RJ Palacio Recommended by: Eli (December 2018) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about a boy named August and he got 25 surgery on his face and now he is going to his first school ever. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people that like friendship would like this book.
Last Man Out by Mike Lupica Recommended by: Graham (November 2018) Genre: realistic fiction Tommy Gallagher loves 3 things Family, Friends, and football. So when his dad dies while trying to escape a fire that is a big loss to Him. His sister quit the thing she's always loved and his mom is stressing out about it so Tommy feels like his whole world is collapsing and relying on him. "First man in; last man out" was his dads motto but it never mentioned being dragged out. Tommy's biggest battle right now isn't on the football field but is going against his family and friends. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone who likes sports stories and suspense along with a good life lesson.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid The Meltdown by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Henry (November 2018) Genre: fiction The book starts off when the class has to do a presentation for the class and Greg gets Malta. People come to see the presentation of the kids in the class. Unfortunately Greg has people that come from Malta and you are suppose to dress up like a Malta and make a poster on Malta. They also have to make a food from Malta. But when the people see the poster and how Greg dresses and the food the people from Malta are not impressed with it. Then they get out of school for the week so they go sledding down the hill and when they get to the bottom they get hit by people throwing snowballs. Then all the kids that live on the top of the hill slide down and then there is a big snowball fight. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like funny books and entertainment wold like this book.
All The Answers by Kate Messner Recommended by: Grace (November 2018) Genre: fantasy It is about a girl who finds a pencil and realizes that her pencil is magic because when she writes something down it tells her the answer. But she realizes on it too much. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Someone who likes realistic fiction and fantasy because it seems like realistic fiction without the magic pencil.
Mallory On Board by Laurie Friedman Recommended by: Cayla (October 2018) Genre: realistic fiction Mallory's best friend Mary Ann from her old school and Joey from her new school mom and dad are getting married. They know each other because one time Mary Ann and joey came for a play date there mom and dad meet and then they wanted to get married. Mallory is worried that because they will be in the same family they will not include her and Mary Ann and Joey will be best friends. It is called Mallory On Board because they get married on a cruise ship. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Someone who likes realistic fiction.
Elli McDoodle New Kid In Schoolby Ruth McNally Barshaw Recommended by: Emily (October 2018) Genre: realistic fiction Elli moves away from all her friends and is scared to start at a new school and make new friends. Later on, Elli makes friends and they have a problem with their lunch line, so Elli and her friends try to help the people in the back of the lunch line because they only have about 5 minutes to eat. Then Elli and her friends change the back of the lunch line forever. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this?
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White Recommended by: Kendall (September 2018) Genre: fantasy So in Charlotte's Web there is a pig called Wilber and a spider named Charlotte. One night Charlotte was talking to Wilber and Wilber had no clue who was talking to him. So Charlotte said I will talk to you in the morning then in the morning they were talking to each other and Charlotte writes words on her web in order to help save Wilber's life. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People that stand up for other people.
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown Recommended by: Diego (September 2018) Genre: fantasy In the story there is a robot that turned into a mother because a duck baby thinks she is his mother. Rating: 3/5 Who should read this? My little brother would like it.
I Survived The Chicago Fire by Lauren Tarshis Recommended by: Cici (September 2018) Genre: Historical Fiction It is about this boy named Oscar Starling. And he did never wanted to go to Chicago but he did. And he was in the great Chicago fire. He has a family and it is hard to survived a Fire. Read to find out if he survived. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Some one who likes to learn about true stories.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. LEWIS Recommended by: Evan (May 2018) Genre: fantasy This book is about these kids during WWI who were sent to their Uncle's house to be safe. Their names were Edmond, Peter, Susan, and Lucy. In this house they found a wardrobe and when they went inside they went to a magical place where animals talk and it is called Narnia. There is a witch who is bad and she keeps the world as winter with lots of snow and it's never Christmas. There is also a lion who is good and his name is Aslan. The witch and the lion are at war and the kids join the lion to fight against the witch and save Narnia. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? I think boys and girls that want to read about a make believe place or people who just want to get away would like this book.
Restart by Gordon Korman Recommended by: Nikhil (March 2018) Genre: realistic fiction Chase Ambrose falls of his house and get memory loss he finds out his old life as a kid criminal and trys to to make him self a good person. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like people who like realistic fiction.
The Genius Files, Mission Unstoppable by Dan Gutman Recommended by: Shai (February 2018) Genre: fiction Coke and Pepsi were just walking on a sunny day when someone was following them. Someone else came, her name is Mya, gave them jumpsuits and told them to jump off a cliff. She also told them that the person in the cart was trying to kill them. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who love adventure.
Dory Fantasmagory by Abby Hanlon Recommended by: Nicole (November 2017) Genre: fantasy A girl named Dory, has one sister and one brother. They always think she is a baby because she acts like one. One day her brother and sister are SOOOO annoyed of Dory, that they make a brilliant plan, so they can make her not to be a baby anymore. Read to find out what plan they make! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? This is a MUST read book for kids who LOVE humor. I laughed every time I read a chapter. So funny!!
Wonder by R.J. Palacio Recommended by: Kevin (November 2017) Genre: realistic fiction The story is about a boy, August, that has a deformed face and had been home schooled. He would be in fifth grade when he heard that he would be going to school for the first time and doesn’t want to. He makes a good friend. His principal has a funny name but I must not tell. He has to go through a lot of struggles. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? My friends and my class would like it. Also, people who like books with different perspectives.
Save Me a Seatby Sarah Weeks Recommended by: Sophie (October 2017) Genre: realistic fiction This is a book about a boy named Ravi, who just moved from India. He is going to start American school. He thinks it will be easy, but it's not. There is a bully named Dillon, who Ravi wants to become friends with. Soon, he does sit with Dillon. But he does not have any fun. The boys start to tease him and he soon has to run away from the lunch room! Another boy named Joey is also new to this school, but Ravi does not like him. Joey gets the blame for everything, even if he does not do it. Join Ravi in all his adventures and see what happens to him. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone who likes books about people and transitions, and people who like books with many problems and how the kids deal with them.
Fish In A Tree by Linda Mullaly Hunt Recommended by: Kayla (October 2017) Genre: Realistic fiction Ally is in 6th grade and trying to make friends. But the bully Shea and the copycat Jessica are getting in her way. When I mean copycat, I mean this for example…”What flavor ice cream do you want girls?” said Shea`s mom. “Chocolate,” says Jessica. “Strawberry,” says Shea. “Actually I will have Strawberry, too,” Says Jessica. Albert is another friend. He is nice and stands up for Ally. For some reason every day he wears a FLINT shirt from Star Trek. One day at school, they have a baby shower for their teacher, Mrs.Hall. Ally has trouble reading and has something called dyslexia. To wish her well, Ally went to the store to get a card for Mrs.Hall. She found a nice card with yellow flowers on it so she bought it. When Mrs.Hall is on break with her baby she is not coming back to teach. So they will be getting a new teacher. Anyway Ally was heading off to the baby shower with a card that said…I AM SORRY FOR YOUR LOSS. The story of her life! A couple week later she gets her new teacher, Mr.Daniels. He takes them to music and for a play all the girls have to hold flowers. Keisha, a girl in Ally`s class, is rubbing her flower and a petal fell. Her music teacher freaked out and said that she will be the only girl without flowers until Ally rips her flowers apart and gives one half to Keisha. This is how Ally was. Now Keisha and Ally are friends. Later in the book, Mr. Daniels decided that there should be a class president. As you would imagine, Shea and Ally are the only people who want to be president. Shea says that she will give extra recess (even though she can't do that), and Ally says when people are feeling sad she will cure them with kindness. As you can imagine, Ally got 21 votes and Shea got… 1, from Jessica. So in the end, Ally is class president, and the best part is that she now has 3 best friends, KEISHA & ALBERT, and her teacher, Mr. Daniels. Meaningful quote: “IF YOU JUDGE A FISH ON IT'S ABILITY TO CLIMB A TREE IT'LL SPEND IT'S WHOLE LIFE THINKING THAT IT'S STUPID.” Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I recommend this book to someone like Nikki because she is so kind, and in this book Ally is so nice. Ally and Nikki are both kind. In conclusion, I think Nikki will like this book because she has a connection with the main character.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Michal (September 2017) Genre: fiction Greg has many problems in life and the book is not a diary at all. Read to find out about his middle school years. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? My friends and people who like drama.
The Bolds by Julian Clary Recommended by: Samantha (September 2017) Genre: fantasy One day a couple from England went to a safari. There were two hyenas who foolishly took there place and went to England. They started their own family, and had their own house. They also go through some problems. Read to see what happens! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone else likes humor or fantasy or a little action.
Calvin and Hobbes by Bill Waterson Recommended by: Evan (February 2017) Genre: comic Calvin always gets in trouble all the time and he sees Hobbes as a person. But other people see Hobbes as a stuffed animal. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Everyone
The Wonderland Motel by Chris Grabenstein Recommended by: Abi (February 2017) Genre: fiction P.T. and his friend Gloria find ways to make more money when these jewel thieves from the 1973 try to search their property for the jewels. P.T. and Gloria find clues. They track down places they can go to find the jewels. The jewel thieves search the statues to see if it's hidden in one of the statues. P.T. and Gloria find a place it could be and search all over. Read the book to find out the end if they find the jewels. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I liked this book because all of the things they did to raise money like treasure hunt & frog kareoke. I also like the action in the end.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs Recommended by: Allison (January 2017) Genre: fantasy A boy named Jacob learns that his grandfather was peculiar. He goes to Cairnholm and finds Miss Peregrine and the peculiar children she lives with. The peculiars are being hunted by wights, people with no pupils, and hollowgast, which are monsters. It's a great book! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who would enjoy this book are people that like action.
The Million Dollar Shot by Dan Gutman Recommended by: Charlie (January 2017) Genre: realistic fiction There is a boy named Eddie Ball and he does not like to be on the skins team because he thinks he is to skinny. But guess what happened he was on skins. So mr. Lanucci the gym teacher said last play Eddie hates when he says that. So Eddie shoots it AIR BALL!!! His friends made up nicknames for Eddie like Eddie Air ball. So then he meets this girl named Annie and she asked Eddie if he wants to play H-O-R-S-E And Eddie said What is that. Annie said the object of the game is to not get all the letters or else you loose. So the person who goes first makes up a move if the person makes it then the other person has to copy the same move. If the second person missis the sot they get an H. And the first person to get H-O-R-S-E looses. So when they start to play they keep on going back and fourth until they both have H-O-R-S. Annie closes her eyes shut she makes it Eddies turn he misses everything. Then Annie asks Eddie if he wants to play P-I-G what is that said Eddie. Annie says the same thing but he has to get home to help his mom make dinner. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People that like basketball because this book is about basketball
The Tale of Rescue by Michael J. Rosen Recommended by: Malaika (December 2016) Genre: realistic fiction A family traveled from Florida to the Appalachian foothills of Ohio.There is a boy and his mom and dad want him to have a snowy weekend. There is a cattle dog that works there in a farm.And out of nowhere there is a blizzard and the family is stranded and the snow is getting taller.The cattle dog has to help them for their survival. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? When the cattle dog had to find out how to help them and I loved all the details.
The Tiger's Curse by Coleen Houck Recommended by: Ava (November 2016) Genre: fantasy Kelsey, a girl working at a circus falls in love with a white tiger named Ren. Mr.Kadam invites Kelsey to put Ren in the tiger exhibit in India. When Kelsey gets there, she finds out she is not putting ten in a exhibit. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? The people who would most like this is probably, 4-8 graders. Its a very 'forget everything else and just read the book' kind of book. it will catch your mind and make you laugh, cry and scream.
Tell Me by Joan Bauer Recommended by: Dominique (October 2016) Genre: realistic fiction There is this girl named Anna and she really needs a vacation at her mim's house (her grandma) in Rosemont. Anna just wants to enjoy the flower festival, and forget her worries about her parents' argument. It would be nice to have nothing bad happen, after all Rosemont's motto is "nothing bad happens here." Rating: 4/5 Who should read this?
Sunny Side Up by Jenny Holm and Matthew Holm Recommended by: Julia (October 2016) Genre: realistic fiction Sunny Lewin has packed off to Florida to live with her grandfather for the summer in a retirement home. Luckily, she meets Buzz. Soon they have adventures of their own. But one question remains still - Why is Sunny down in Florida in the first place? The answer lies in a family secret that won't be so secret to Sunny much longer... Rating: 1/5 Who should read this? A person who loves a book with family issues, comics, and situations
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown Recommended by: Ben (October 2016) Genre: Science Fiction Ever since Roz, a robot, got washed up on this island, she learned to adapt to the environment. She made friends and foes. She even got attacked by some bears. She survived an intense thunder storm. But when she finds a goose egg it turns her life in another direction. When the egg hatches, they meet a goose named Loudwing. They named the hatchling Brightbill . But when the Recos come, it puts all the animals' lives in danger. But Roz goes on the airship to go get repairs. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? A person that likes robots, survival and nature.
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by JK Rowling Recommended by: Lincoln (September 2016) Genre: fantasy Harry 19 years later: Harry has a happy life with 2 children. They both go to Hogwarts. One is in Grifindor. One is in Slitherin. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone has read them all but number 8.
Weird, but True by National Geographic Kids Recommended by: Sabine (September 2016) Genre: Nonfiction The book is full of weird but true facts. It helps you learn about nature. I really like the book. It is funny. It has facts just how I like a good book! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people who like science and funny stuff, they would really like this book!!!!!
Matilda by Roald Dahl Recommended by: Julia (September 2016) Genre: fiction A mean couple are parents to a sweet girl, Matilda, who has a bratty brother, a mean principal, and a nice teacher. Matilda is a very intelligent 6 year old. While trying to put up with a cruel principal and parents she discovers an amazing power that can do some strange things. With some practice, she can now control her powers so she uses them to chase the principal away from school. Will the principal leave the school or not ? Will Matilda be stuck with her parents or will something happen to her? Well, I guess you have to read the book to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? THE ADVENTURE I love how there's so much action and so many funny and interesting points in the book.
The 13-Story Treehouse by Andy Griffiths Recommended by: Matthew (February 2016) Genre: fantasy It's about Andy and Terry that live in a 13-story treehouse. They write books about funny stuff like The Tale of the Super Finger. One day Mr Red Big Nose called them and said "you should have had a book ready last week, but you are overdue, make sure a book is on my desk at 2:30 the next day". Terry and Andy find some distractions along the way. But in the end Terry and Andy find a way to make their book on time. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Everyone who likes funny stories and twists along the way.
Secret Hero Society Study Hall of Justice by Derek Fridolfs Recommended by: Tate (January 2016) Genre: mystery Bruce Wayne is going to a new school, Ducard Academy. He think it has something strange going on. He tries to get to the bottom of it. He forms a group to help him the only people that do are Clark Kent and Diana Prince. Read to see what happens . Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? people who like superheroes
Wonder by R.J. Palacio Recommended by: Avery (December 2015) Genre: realistic fiction Auggie has face deformity. Because of this, Auggie has been home schooled. When he enters fifth grade at Beecher Prep, he is going to have a few troubles. But the thing is Auggie is a regular person, he just has an extraordinary face. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? My favorite part of the book was when they go on a field trip. Other schools go to. Auggie and Jack have a fight with these boys from the other school. At the end of the fight people are hurt.
No Talking by Andrew Clements Recommended by: Megan (December 2015) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about two kids and there school trying not to talk for two days. The limit of words they can say is three words. One of the kids is a boy named Dave. The other kid is a girl named Lynsey. They are pretty much the team leaders for the teams. They will tell you about the challenging things when they couldn't talk. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who love non fiction, People who are looking for a new book that is not hard, and people who really like the author Andrew Clements.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid Old School by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Nolan (November 2015) Genre: fiction This kid named Greg can not play video games and has to play outside now because his mom says he plays to much and his mom has wrote a note about unplugging electronics for at least a week will Greg unplug for a week. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who love to read funny books and surprises.
Change is in the Air Mallory by Laurie Friedman Recommended by: Emily (November 2015) Genre: realistic fiction Mallory just finished fourth grade and summer is coming. Her friend named Chloe Jennifer is going to Alaska for the whole summer. Her Best Friend Mary Ann and Joey are moving to the other side of Fern Falls. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People that love Realistic Fiction.
Smile by Raina Telgimeir Recommended by: Molly (October 2015) Genre: nonficiton This autobiography, is about Raina and all of her treatment because she was running and fell and knocked her two front teeth out!!!! Raina needs rubber bands, headgear, braces, a retainer, and she is in sixth grade up to high school and this in the story of her, her sister Amara, her brother Will, all her friends, and most of all........................................................ BOYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, Can she keep up with all of those?? Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? YOU WOULD LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE THIS BOOK 'CAUSE IT'S FUNNY, DRAMA, SADNESS, HAPPINESS, AND RELIEF!!!!!!!!!!!
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Sandra (October 2015) Genre: realistic fiction It is a story about Gregg and Rowley's friendship. They are friends. They have a final year in middle school. They are both not in the pressure of growing up. Gregg is now getting bored of video games for some reason and he is also getting bored of comics. Tt might be cause of school or something. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I enjoyed the funny parts. It was hard to tell why Greg got bored of video games and comics. I also liked the beginning. Diary of a Wimpy Kid books are very funny.
Dr. Maniac Will See You Now by R.L.Stine Recommended by: Raegan (October 2015) Genre: fantasy It's about a boy with a lot of allergies who is obsessed with comic books and goes to this comic book museum. One day when he's at the comic book museum, he recognizes a comic book character at the front desk. Day after day and night after night comic book characters keep on escaping into the real world, and one day with the help of Dr.Maniac, he can FINALLY go into the comic book world! If you want to know all of the surprising twists, read to find out! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Kids who like adventure and suspense.
The Dogs of Christmas by W. Bruce Cameron Recommended by: Lorna (September 2015) Genre: realistic fiction Josh doesn't know anything about dogs so when he is given a pregnant dog, he freaks out. Lucy (the dog) and Josh have many struggles along the way but she gets puppies named Lola,Oliver,Rufus,Sophie,and Cody. But at one point in time Josh has to sell the puppies. It is so heartbreaking for Josh.But one family returns Cody and no one wants Rufus! So Josh gets to keep them all! Josh finds out that those kids really wanted those puppies so it was the right thing to do and after all doesn't he have Rufus and Cody? Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think my friend Hailey from Ms.Millers class would like it and I think Meagan (from our class) would love the book. :)
Frindle by Andrew Clements Recommended by: Jordan (September 2015) Genre: realistic fiction In the book Nick the main character has a bunch of a ideas and nothing to do with them. He decides to make a new word and spreads it around the school. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? It depends.
Harry Houdini Master of Magic by Robert Krasti Recommended by: Madelyn (September 2015) Genre: nonfiction There is a boy named Ehrich Weiss and his father is sick so he needs to get a job. He finds a book about magic, by Robert Houdini, while looking for a job . Ehrich changes his name to Harry Houdini. Find out how this changes his life to become the famous Magician Harry Houdini. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Kids who like Magic.
Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Aidan (March 2015) Genre: fiction Percy, Nico, Frank, Leo, Piper, Jason, Reyna, and Annabeth are trying to stop Gaea from awaking and they are the chosen ones on the mission. But the Romans are going to attack Camp Half Bood the same day Gaea is awaking, so they need to split up or the Greeks and Romans will die. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like Greek and Roman mythology because it has real landmarks, gods, and some Greek and Roman myths.
Bramblestar's Storm by Erin Hunter Recommended by: Amanda (March 2015) Genre: fantasy After the Great Battle a Firestar's death, the deputy Brambleclaw becomes leader and gets his nine lives and new name, Bramblestar. The lake is overflowing and a flood happens, then Thunderclan, Riverclan, Shadowclan, and Windclan have to move their camps farther back because the flood ruined their previous camps. Some cats from Thunderclan (including Bramblestar) go out to see how far the floods have reached and they rescue 3 kitty pets, Jesse, Frankie, and Minty. Thunderclan helps Shadowclan with their kitty pet problem and once the lake shrinks back to its normal size, Minty and Jesse go back home but Frankie stays. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like cats, fantasy, the wild, etc.
11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass Recommended by: Tina (February 2015) Genre: fiction 2 kids (Amanda & Leo) were born on the same day but they aren't brothers and sisters or twins. Their moms decide that their kids will celebrate their birthdays together. So ever year they have their birthdays together. But when it comes to their 11th birthday, Leo says something that changes their whole birthday kind of. And Amanda over hears when she goes to the bathroom. Then everything keeps happening over and over again. Then they both notice it and try to do something about it. Read to find out what happens next. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to people that enjoy mysteries.
I, Even Funnier by James Patterson Recommended by: Max (February 2015) Genre: realistic fiction It is about a boy and he has lost his mother and father in a car crash and now he lives with his uncle. He went to a comedy competition he made to the second round then he went to the finals in Las Vegas and you have to read to find out if he wins or not. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? If you like funny realistic books.
The Throne of Fire by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Ryane (January 2015) Genre: fantasy In this book Sadie and Carter Kane must save the world from breaking down into chaos. They want to awaken Ra the sun god to stop the enemy Apophis from swallowing the sun. Even if they find the 3 scrolls in the book of Ra a trip through the daut (the place where they will awaken Ra) might kill them. Can they do it? Read to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who have read the Percy Jackson and Heroes of Olympus series would like it. Also people who enjoy adventure and Egyptian mythology would like it to.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Reese (January 2015) Genre: Realistic Fiction This is a story of a lot of unfortunate events. First Greg's mom said that they were going on a family road trip. His dad decides to bring his wrecked boat. There is so much stuff that they were bringing that they had to take most of it out. They stay at a terrible motel. In the morning they hit the road and go to a country fair. Manny wins a baby pig and then they go home. They go to a much nicer hotel. When they got up they went to a place that had the world's biggest pop corn piece but turned out to be a wood carving. Then they went to a place that has all of the U.S. presidents. Then they took the pig to a petting zoo. They go to a water park and lost their key to the locker. They get their stuff back and decide to go home. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who would most enjoy this book are people that like funny books.
Harry Potter The Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling Recommended by: Caden (December 2014) Genre: Fantasy Harry and his friends figure out that a serial killer that has escaped from prison named Sirius Black is planning to kill Harry. Sirius Black is also the person responsible for Mrs. Potter's and Mr. Potter's death. In this book Harry is seen by muggle eyes(People who aren't wizards) driving a flying car and is even forced to go back in time to save Sirius and himself. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? People who like magic and adventurous books.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin Schwartz Recommended by Anthony (December 2014) Genre: fiction I like this book because it has lots of stories to tell. This book is mainly for people who like scary stories but they aren't that scary. The stories are good. Rating 4/5 Who should read this? People who like scary things.
No Talking by Andrew Clements Recommended by: Olivia (December 2014) Genre: realistic fiction No Talking is about noisy fifth grade boys and girls at Laketon Elementary School who are called "The Unshushables" because they talk nonstop. Then one day, the fifth grade boys and girls have a competition to see who can be quieter, the boys or the girls. Some teachers like that they're being quiet and some not so much. Will they be able to remain silent? Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? The people who would most enjoy this book would be children who are in elementary school or in other words, children in 1st through 5th grade who love reading about our everyday lives. I bet children these ages could relate to being way too talkative like the kids in this book and always being shushed by teachers.
Close to Famous by Joan Bauer Recommended by: Keira (November 2014) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about a girl named Foster. Her and her mother leave after her mothers boyfriend hits her. They leave to a place called Culpepper. There is a famous actress who lives there. Foster gets taught how to read from her. And she gets to tell her how to cook. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people who like books about people who stand out would like this one.
Wonder by R.J. Palaccio Recommended by: Kaitlyn (November 2014) Genre: realistic fiction A boy named August goes to a new school. He was home schooled for his whole life so his parents thought it would be good for him. Some people stare at him because he has something wrong with his hearing and facial features. But he has friends, Jack and Summer. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like reading about great accomplishments, being brave, and trying new friend. " Don't judge a boy by his face."
Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Charlie (November 2014) Genre: fantasy In the book Jason, Annabeth, Piper, Percy, Leo , Hazel and Frank have to defeat giants and their mother, Gaea. Gaea is the whole entire earth. They are all immortal and can't die unless a god helps them kill all of the giants but all the gods vanished. Will they be able to defeat the giants?Read to find out...... Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? The people who would enjoy this book the most would be people who love Greek Mythology, suspense and action.
Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper Recommended by: Grace (October 2014) Genre: Realistic fiction Out of my Mind is about a girl named Melody. Melody is special because she is in a wheel chair and cannot talk or move her legs and arms regularly so she cannot walk and Melody is VERY smart but no one knows that and she always has words up in her head that she can't share but then her neighbor changes her life by giving her a machine that's talks for her but how will everyone else react? Read to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think that any one who loves inspirational stories will love this because when I first read It it was very emotional and always grabbed your attention out of nowhere.
The Quantum League-Spell Robbers by Matthew J. Kirby Recommended by: Sophie (October 2014) Genre: Science Fiction The book is about two 12 year old boys named Ben and Peter and a 16 year old girl named Sasha. The 3 of them know how to actuation. They work for a secret society named The Quantum League. The society had to detach every one he ever new even his mom! The league has a enemy team The Dread Cloaks. Both sides want the augmented gun. The gun makes it possible for everyday people to do actuation. Ben needs to work for someone on the team to get it. Should Ben trust Ronin. Read to see what happens. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think people who love action through 3- 8 grade should read this book.
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen Recommended by: Brooke (October 2014) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about a high school girl who lost her leg in a bus accident. She loved running and was a track star. She couldn't run anymore so her track team raised twenty thousand dollars for a running leg. When she started running again she decided to help another girl who was in a wheelchair achieve her dream of crossing a race finish line. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to people who like inspiring stories.
House of Hades by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Grant (September 2014) Genre: fantasy Percy and Annabeth fall into a pit that leads to a place called Tartarus. They battle monsters to get out of that place and get to the doors of death and close them. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I liked all the action and adventure.
Junior Genius Guides Greek Mythology by Ken Jennings Recommended by: Jake (September 2014) Genre: nonfiction The book is about Greek Mythology. It has stories about the gods and how they lived. Also, it has information about each god and their symbols. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? I think people who want to learn more about Greek Mythology should read this book.
Wonder by R.J. Palaccio Recommended by: Alli (September 2014) Genre: realistic fiction Wonder is about a boy who has a face that is deformed. His mom wants him to go to school instead of home school. So he goes to school on the first day and he makes two new friends. Also on the first day people were whispering about him in the hallway because his face was deformed. I learned from story that everyone is different. You should not make fun of people who are different and it's what is on the inside that counts. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? The people that would enjoy it most would be anyone.
The House of Hades by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Grant (August 2014) Genre: fantasy Percy and Annabeth fall into a pit that goes to a place called Tarturus. They battle monsters and evil much more powerful then monsters too, like Night, and Tarturus himself. And they do all of this to get to the doors of death. And on the mortal world, Frank, Hazel, Jason, Piper, Leo, Nico, and Coach Hedge are all on the Argo II going to the house of Hades to open the doors of death from the mortal side. Will they succeed, will Percy and Annabeth make it out of Tarturus alive, will the gang make it to the house of Hades? read the book to find out! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I loved the plot and I loved all the action.
The Familiars by Adam Jay Epstein Recommended by: Sophia (March 2014) Genre: fantasy An ally cat named Aldyen is chased into an unfamiliar alleyway and he jumps into the nearest shop to escape his peruser. Little does Aldyen know, the shop is a place where wizards find their familiar, a magical animal that is completely loyal to them. Just then, a young wizard named Jack comes in with his wizard teacher named Kalstaff and chooses Aldyen to be his familiar. Before Jack and Aldyen leave the shop, Aldyen learns that the human side of a pair is called a loyal. Jack takes Aldyen home and Aldyen meets Jacks's older brother and sister and their familiars, a know-it all bluejay named Skylar, and a tree frog named Gilbert. Every day Aldyen tries to learn more about the magical world he is in the middle of, that he knows nothing about. Everything is going well until one night, the evil queen shows up with soldiers and captures Jack and his older brother and sister. Before she leaves, the queen kills Kalstaff, and Kalstaff uses his last breath to cast a protective charm around the three young wizards. It is up to Aldyen and his animal friends to save their loyals before the charm breaks and the queen kills them. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like animals and adventure.
Eragon by Christopher Paolini Recommended by: Sarah (December 2013) Genre: fantasy Eragon lives on a farm. But one day while hunting, a completely smooth stone appears in the spine (a range of unlucky mountains). One night the stone cracked open to reveal a dragon! But strangers come to his home in Carvahall and burn his whole house down. Then Eragon flees with Brom (a town storyteller who knows a lot about dragons) and his dragon, Saphira, to pursue the strangers. Read to find out more! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who love dragons, magic, adventure, and a good book.
Zac Power Volcanic Panic by H.I. Larry Recommended by: Lucas (December 2013) Genre: Mystery Zac Power is a secret agent just like the rest of the Powers family. Leon Power handles all the cool gadgets, were Zac has to handle by doing all the missions. The Powers are in this agency called GIB. GIB is rivals with BIG. Zac realizes that he got a fake disk from BIG because Zac would probably have new awesome fun gadgets. Zac accidenly put of a force feal of the volcano. He had a ton of seconds to leave but they barely left on the last second. And in every Zac Power book he has to do something when he arrives home like in this book he has to sweep the driveway. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who likes secret agents and mysteries combined together.
The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Scene Catling Recommended by: Aiden (November 2013) Genre: Fiction The boy John Midas is a dicted to chocolate, and would eat eat it 24/7. But one day when he was walking home from school he found this chocolate coin with his anittals on it. It said $1.00 on it. So he went to the candy store and bought a big box of chocolate. The stores man put a prank to see if he would help his mother who was sick. But John didnt realize that the morning after he ate the chocolate then everything that touches his mouth turns chocolate. He loved it for a bit but once when he was really thirsty he wanted water. After he went to school he stopped at the store to see why everything to him was chocolate.The storekeeper explained to him that if he went home and helped his mother his taste would come back. So he did and lived happily ever after. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I have no clue, maybe all of them.
Gustav Gloom and the People Taker by Adam-Troy Castro Recommended by: Paige (November 2013) Genre: fantasy This book is about when Fernie's cat chases his own shadow into the Gloom mansion and Fernie follows him inside. Not only does she get lost in Gustav's house full of shadows, but she also finds herself being chased by the mysterious People Taker. With Gustav's help she goes on an adventure through the night. Fernie becomes great friends with Gustav, so great that she later makes Gustav cookies and for the very first time he smiles. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Someone that enjoys adventures and are into spooky books would like this book.
Smile by Raina Telgemeier Recommended by: Syd (November 2013) Genre: realistic fiction Summary: It's about a girl named Raina and she finds out that she has cross-bite. Cross-bite is when your teeth aren't lined up right. She has to get braces. But she loses a lot of her teeth and has to get new teeth put in and she has to go through a lot just to get her teeth back to normal and she loses a lot of friends along the way because they don't want to be seen with her anymore because she has bad teeth.But she also makes some new friends too. I recommend this book because I personally really like it and I think you will too. Rating: 4/5Who should read this? I think the girls might enjoy this book a little more than the boys just because it's about a girl but there are some boys that read it and really liked it.
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White Recommended by: Ryan(September 2013) Genre: Fantasy A pig by the name of Wilbur has a friend Charlotte the spider who helps him become famous by spinning special words to describe Wilbur on her spider webs. It is a great book about friendship. The book ends with Charlotte dying but Wilbur takes care of her babies and they live happily ever after. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? Kids who like books that have talking animals and I think both boys and girls would really like this book.
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell Recommended by: Evan (February 2013) Genre: historical fiction This is a story about a girl who got stranded on an island for many years. Over the years she tamed some wild animals and made them her pets. They kept her company. Her brother was killed by one of the wild dogs. She learned how to do everything for herself to survive. She was finally rescued from the island. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like stories about adventure.
The 39 Clues by Rick Riordan Recommended by: Lachlan (January 2013) Genre: mystery The Cahill family is on a mission to find a secret about their family history. They're sent on wild missions from clue to clue in different countries. Whichever team of Cahill's collects all the clues and solves the mystery inherits millions of dollars. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? People who like adventure, mystery and solving riddles and puzzles.
Samantha's Surprise by Maxine Rose Schur Recommended by: Maura (December 2012) Genre: realistic fiction There is a girl named Samantha and she really wants a certain doll from the store display. Her uncle Guard is coming over for Christmas and she makes everyone a present. She is surprised when she hears that her uncle is bringing along a friend named Cornelia. When her uncle and Cornelia come they have lots of fun. On Christmas morning she's hoping really hard that she would get the doll. She opens the wrapping of the present that Cornelia gave her and she got the doll! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to kids that love mystery and suspense.
Kingdom Keepers 1 and 2 by Ridley Person Recommended by: Lucy (December 2012) Genre: fiction Fin, Mabeck, Willa and Sharlene are DHIs. Their problem is the overtakers (the bad guys) are trying to take over the Disney parks. But Disney imaginere, Wane, was a friend of Walts and he is helping them. The DHIs need to find Walts pen to help them defeat the overtakers. But the overtakers want the pen too and they have more power. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Fourth and fifth graders who like the Disney parks.
Goosebumps Hall of Horrors, Claws by R.L. Stein Recommended by: Evan (November 2012) Genre: mystery The two children in the book were cat sitting. The cat got out and got run over by a car. They tried to go to a pet store to buy a cat that looked just like the cat that got killed, Bella. They found a cat that looked like Bella but it turned out that it was Bella. A part of the pet store was pet heaven. It was strange and sometimes a little scary. The ending was good because the owners were happy that their cat went to cat heaven. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Kids my age or a little older
Mr. Klutz is Nuts by Dan Gutman Recommended by: Will (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about a school that celebrates Thanksgiving when Mr. Klutz fires the principal and steps in as being Principal Mr. Klutz. He makes all of the students wear uniforms and march outside at the end of school. Mr. Klutz and the old principal have a skateboarding contest to see who will be the principal. Rating: 3/5 Who should read this? Kids in elementary school.
Babysitter Karen's Ghost by Ann M. Martin Recommended by: Erin (November 2012) Genre: fantasy Karen was excited for Halloween to come but was nervous too. She thinks that there is a ghost in her attic named Ben Brewer which is her great grandfather. Karen finds a diary about her great grandfather's son in which he throws a birthday party for himself every ten years. She believes it will happen this year so she lays in her bed and uses her senses to see if there is going to be a party. Things happen that night that make her think that the party really did take płace. Do ghosts really exist? Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? Someone that likes a book about fantasy, mystery and of course ghosts.
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien Recommended by: Susie (November 2012) Genre: fantasy The Hobbit is about an hobbit going on an adventure with 13 dwarves and one wizard. They are trying to get treasure back from a dragon. Along their way they face many dangers that the hobbit had never even imagined. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone who likes mystery would enjoy this book.
Wonder by R.J. Palacio Recommended by: Hannah (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction August Pollman has a weird face people like to say. Now he needs to go to Middle school. He needs to make new friends to get through it. Will August make new friends, and get through Middle school? Read to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I recommend this book to everyone because it has a good reason to be kind.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Zach (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction In the book there is a Valentine's dance. He is going to the dance with a girl named Abigail. They are going to dinner before the dance. They go to a fancy restaurant. They did not eat there so they went to a place that was for kids. At the kids restaurant they eat a lot. They go to the dance, and at the dance some old people are supposed have the gym that the dance is at. So they have to share the gym. After that the dance turn out to be ok. My favorite part of the book is when a guy came in the school and they had an assembly. In the assembly the guy ripped a book right in have. When the assembly was over kid went to the library and started to rip books in have and have of the libraries books were gone. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to people that like funny books and in third,fourth, and fifth grade.
Divide and Conquer by Carrie Ryan Recommended by: Nathan (November 2012) Genre: science fiction This book is the second book in a series called The Infinity Ring. Dak, Sera, and Riq must fix the Great Breaks in history and stop the SQ. In this book, they must stop Siegfried and the Vikings from taking Paris in 885. But Dak was captured by Vikings when he tried to get a good look at the ship. Can Sera and Riq save Paris and Dak? Read to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like history, science, and/or learning languages.
James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl Recommended by: Benjamin (November 2012) Genre: fantasy James and the Giant Peach is about a boy who meets some life sized insects. Together they travel in a giant peach from England to America. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? I recommend thibook who like fiction and fantasy books.
Greetings from Nowhere by Barbara O'Connor Recommended by: Lauren (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction The main characters in this book are Aggie, Loretta, Willow, and Kirby. Aggie owns the Sleepy Time Motel, but not for long. When Willow's mother Dorthy moves, Willow's dad buys the Sleepy Time Motel. Loretta gets a strange package and they think it is from her other mother. One of the items is a charm bracelet and the charms are charms from places her mother went. One of the charms is from the Smokey Mountains. They go to the Smokey Mountains and find a place called the Sleepy Time Motel. Willow's dad is fixing up the Sleepy Time Motel. Kirby does not do well in school, so his mother needs to send him to a different school. While they are driving, Kirby's mother's car breaks down so they have to stay at the Sleepy Time Motel. All of the characters meet each other at the Sleepy Time Motel. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Someone who likes realistic stories.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid- The Third Wheel by Jeff Kinney Recommended by: Conor (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction Diary of a Wimpy Kid- The Third Wheel is about a boy named Greg who is trying to find a date to the Valentine's Day dance. He keeps trying and trying to find a date but he can't find one.Then he tries a few more times but can't find one. It's his last try and it's his last chance. It works but he has to go with three people all together including him. His best friend Rowley, him, and Abigail. He keeps trying to get Abigail's attention but she keeps paying attention to Rowley because he keeps acting funny. Then Greg gets jealous at them. You will never guess who gets lucky. It's Rowley. Read the book to find out what else happens.Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I recommend this book to third, fourth, and fifth graders.
Higgins Hole by Kevin Boreen Recommended by: Joshua (November 2012) Genre: fantasy Higgins Hole is about a group of sea creatures that is suddenly attacked by sharks. Petronius (the sea horse and narrator) goes to the Oceanic Council with Lutis (the leader of Higgins Hole) for help and gets a big army. However, the sharks destroy the army. Then a giant squid helps defeat the sharks and the creatures of Higgins Hole keep their homes. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like animals and adventure.
The Best/Worst Halloween Ever by Barbara Robinson Recommended by: Lucy (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction Ralph, Imogene, Lorey, Claude, Ollie, and Gladys Herdmen are the worst kids in the history of the world. To make it worse they have a cat, but it's not a normal cat with only one eye, only half of a tail, only a little fur, and no good nature. The Herdmans are spread out one in each grade. The mayor stops Halloween so the school has a Halloween party for themselves. The Herdmans say they won't come but somehow they come and totally wreck the party. They also make a hole in the teachers' room and stash the candy they stole in the hole. Some kids find it and they are busted. Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to third and fourth graders.
Feast of Thanksgiving by June Behrens Recommended by: Lachlan (November 2012) Genre: nonfiction Pilgrims crossed the ocean on a ship called the Mayflower to a town called Plymouth in America. They met Indians who taught them how to plant corn. Everyone was thankful to be in the new land. The pilgrims celebrated with their Indian friends by having a great feast. Rating: 3/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book for kids who want to learn how Thanksgiving came to be.
The Lemonade Crime by Jacqueline Davies Recommended by: Grace (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction When Evan Treski goes to his friend's house to swim he leaves his shorts (stuffed with $208) in his friend's room. Scott Spencer goes inside the house and then runs out saying he has to go home. When Evan goes to get his shorts all the money is gone! When Evan and his sister (Jessie Treski) go to school they found out that Scott got a Xbox 20-20 with his own money! The next day Jessie gives Scott a piece of paper that says you are under arrest for stealing $208 from Evan. To prove that Scott stole the money Jessie makes a fake court. Evan, Jessie, and Scott make a deal, if it is proven that Scott took the money he will have to give Evan the Xbox. If Evan is proven wrong then Evan and Jessie will have to stand up in front of the whole class and say sorry to Scott. Will Scott have to give away his Xbox? Who will win? Read to find out. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I think that 3rd grade and up would enjoy this book.
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies Recommended by: Maura (November 2012) Genre: realistic fiction This book is about a boy named Evan and Jessie Treski. It is the last days of summer and they get a note in the mail saying which teacher they get. They end up getting the same teacher. Jessie notices that Evan is acting up, but she doesn't know what's wrong. They then start a lemonade war. They were trying to see who could get the most money in 3 days. They are both racing for the finish line. Evan was afraid that Jessie had more money then him so he snuck into Jessie's room and stole her savings. Later Evan went to the pool with his friends and loses the money! Jessie had worked with a girl named Megan and Megan had put in her savings also. They counted out their money on Sunday night but Jessie couldn't find hers. The only thing she could find was Evan's money. Evan had to explain to her what happened but then he noticed that he had lost Megan's money too! In the end they had one a prize of $100. They then added Evan's money and Jessie's birthday money so they could get Megan's donation money [because Megan gave her money to Jessie so she could donate it to the Animal Rescue League], Evan an IPod, and to donate Jessie's money too. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? I would recommend this book to people that like adventure and suspense.
Cosmic by Frank Boyce Recommended by: Patrick (November 2012) Genre: science fiction Cosmic was about a boy who went to China and went to space. He got lost in space and had to steer his friends back to Earth.The only problem was they didn't want to go. So before they went home they had a water fight on the Moon! Then they went home to their homes. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like adventure, fantasy, and danger.
The Warrior Sheep Go West by Christine and Chistopher Russel Recommended by: Charles (November 2012) Genre: fantasy This is about 5 brave sheep that are named Oxo, Links, Sal, Jaycey (that all ways says Ohmygrass) and finally Wills. They are on a journey to stop a creature called the Red Tounge and the sheep has information that the Red Tounge is in Las Vegas. There are challeges because vultures are always waiting for the sheep but when they get there, it is gone! But luckly they found a post that said, "Bye bye Las Vegas, hello Aries End." They expected a huge monster but when they got there they found it but it turned out it was a bear and wolves. The sheep and with all their power they ran straight to the bear and the bear was never seen again. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anyone
Glory Be by Augusta Scattergood Recommended by: Madison (November 2012) Genre: historical fiction This book is about a girl named Glory. It's summer in 1964. She loves the pool, and goes to the pool everyday. Then one day her best friend Frankie tells her it's going to close for repair. She wonders if it is true and asks a few people. All of them say she's too young to understand. Then a girl named Laura comes to town. Frankie's dad doesn't let Frankie play with Glory after that. After a while Frankie turns into Glory's enemy. Will Frankie and Glory become best friends like before? Will she discover the truth about the pool? Read to find out! Rating: 4/5 Who should read this? Anybody who likes history would like this book.
The Lost Gate by Orson Scott Card Recommended by: Nathan (October 2012) Genre: fiction fantasy A boy named Danny, born into a family of mages, discovers he is a gatemage. Gatemagery has been forbidden since 632 AD, when the last gatemage closed the gates to Westil, so he runs away from his family. Danny must open the gates to Westil before he is hunted down and killed. Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? People who like books about magic and mythology.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows by J.K. Rowling Recommended by: Madison (August 2012) Genre: fiction fantasy Good and evil are at war. Harry and his friends are hunting horcrux. If they find all of them and destroy them then Harry can kill Voldemort. Can they find all of them? Will they die before they can find them? Who will live through the battle? Read to find out! Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? Anybody who likes fantasy.
The Million Dollar Kick by Dan Gutman Recommended by: Valerie (October 2011) Genre: realistic fiction The Million Dollar Kick is about a girl named Whisper and she has a little sister named Briana. They go to a place called Donut City. When they get there they find out there is going to be a contest to win one million dollars. Briana wants to enter it but when she sees that only ages 12-16 can enter the contest. She calls it a rip-off. So she does something that is really clever, she makes Whisper enter it. Whisper does not want to. When Whisper learns that she won the contest she is afraid of trying to shoot a goal past the best goalie in Oklahoma City. When she gets on the soccer field can she make the goal? Rating: 5/5 Who should read this? The people who would enjoy this book the most are people who are soccer lovers and people who don't like soccer.
Title by Author Recommended by: name (date) Genre: Summary Rating: ?/5 Who should read this?